Private Policy
  • Introduction

Hawkes Associates (UK) Limited trades under Hawkes Health. We are a Limited Company registered in Scotland under registration no. SC445901. Hawkes Health is referred to in this policy as “we”, “us” and “our”. Hawkes Associates is a Limited Company registered in Scotland under registration no. SC445901, whose registered office is 85 High St, Arbroath, Angus DD11 1AN, UK.

This Privacy Policy provides you with an explanation about how we collect, process and use certain information about you. We take your privacy very seriously and we are 100% open and transparent about how we handle your personal information in relation to the General Data Protection Regulation. For full details regarding your rights regarding the Global Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), please visit https://www.eugdpr.org/ and https://ico.org.uk/ for more information.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy the following definitions are:

  • Service: The service we provide to our clients through our website.
  • Data Controller: Hawkes Associates (UK) Limited operates as the Data Controller. We control and process Personal Information and data you send to us.
  • Personal Data: Any information that is personally identifiable to you such as your full name and contact details. This also applies to any personal information that can be identified indirectly.

2.1 Consent

In some circumstances, we may rely on specific consent provided by you for the processing of your Personal Data. If you provide us with consent you may withdraw this at any time. To withdraw consent email Hawkes Health at enquiries@hawkeshealth.com.

3.1 How we use your information

Depending on the type of information we collect, we use your personal information in several different ways. Our policy is to collect Personal Data necessary for agreed purposes and we ask our clients, and prospective clients, only to share Personal Data where it is strictly needed for those purposes.

3.2 Personal Information

  • Data such as first and last name, phone number and email address when filling in our Get in Touch webform. We also collect personally identifiable information through our e-learning training courses. We do this so that our training co-ordinator can answer any course queries.
  • We can also access information from social media activity such as when you ‘like’ the website, share content, or follow us on LinkedIn or Instagram.
  • Given the variety of the services we provide to clients, we process several special categories of Personal Data, as appropriate for the services we are providing. These include but are not limited to, health data where it is necessary, such as drug and alcohol screening.

3.3 Communication you have with us

This includes any communication data that you send to us through email, telephone or any other method.  Any information emailed to us is stored on our mail server allowing us to respond to your query via email or telephone (should this be provided). We do this so you can expect the best possible customer service from us.

4.1 Why we collect your data

  • Services
  • We collect and process Personal Data about our suppliers, subcontractors, and individuals associated with them. The data is held to manage our relationship, to contract and receive services from them, and in some cases to provide professional services to our clients.
  • To fulfil our legal and contractual duties for our clients.
  • For legitimate interests of keeping our data up to date.
  • To manage client payments and accounts and to collect and recover money that is owed to us.
  • To contact you from time to time by email or telephone regarding services that we think you might be interested in.

4.3 Customer service

  • To monitor and record calls for quality, training and related purposes in order to improve any service we offer to our clients.
  • To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them.

4.4 Legal requirements

  • To prevent and detect fraud against you or us.

4.5 Technical data

  • To provide, monitor and improve any service we offer to our clients, and analyse their use of our website. Cookies help us understand our customers better so that we can provide a more focused user experience.
  • To operate and ensure the security of our website.

5.1 Cookies and technical data

We use Google Analytics to collect details of visitor behaviour patterns across our site. We may collect information including your IP address, location data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and details of the number of times you visit our website. This information is anonymous and is only processed in a way that doesn’t identify anyone. You can opt-out here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookies are also used on our site for behaviour tracking and other site analytics. A cookie is a small file which is placed on your device when you visit our website. We collect this data to give you the best web browsing experience possible on our site. We use information from cookies for purposes which may include:

  • Identifying returning users.
  • Enabling clients to move more easily around our site.
  • Analysing usage trends and building up an anonymous profile based on customer browsing patterns across our site.

You can choose to opt-out of using cookies by disabling them in your web browser’s settings. You don’t need to turn cookies on to use our website (however certain features and content may not be available to you). More information about cookies can be found at www.cookiecentral.com/faq.

  • Who we share your information with

We completely appreciate and respect how important your privacy is. We do our best to safeguard your personal information and explain to you why and how we use your data. We do not sell any of your Personal Data to any third party – including your name, email address or phone number. We want to earn and maintain your trust and we believe this is essential in order do that. We will always ask you for consent and inform you of what Personal Data we need to provide the service provider to access their relevant services. We do share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you such as:

  • Staff who we employ to help deliver our services.
  • Suppliers who are suppling us with services who process the data we hold such as hosting systems.
  • An SSL certificate provider in order to validate your identity.
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies so we can help tackle fraud.
  • Companies approved by you such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us). You grant permission to the social network to share some of your details with us.
  • The data we collect from you may be transferred to and stored outside the European Economic Area.
  • Google who we use to help us process certain analytics and tracking data.
  • How we keep your information safe

The security of your data is extremely important to us. We take extreme precaution when safeguarding your personal information, you provide to us by:

  • Putting in place appropriate security procedures to protect our paper-based systems and computerised databases from loss and misuse.
  • Securing our website and your information through a secure server.
  • Securing our networks and systems with up-to-date security mechanisms such as software and hardware firewalls, system monitoring, encryption and anti-virus software on all our systems.

We do this to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed or accessed without authorisation. We have procedures in place to deal with suspected Personal Data breaches and we will notify you if we are legally required to do so. Whilst we do our best to ensure security, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, therefore we cannot 100% guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Our website, from time to time, may contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites remember that they have their own Privacy Policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these notices or for any Personal Data that may be collected through these websites or services.

8.1 How long we retain information about you and your rights

We will only retain your Personal Data to respond to requests and complaints and to maintain records according to rules that apply to us. We review the contents of our mailboxes every 6 months to remove any emails we no longer deem to be important for the effective running of our business.

  • You may request that we delete your Personal Data and any email correspondence if we agree we have no valid reason to keep them any longer. Please note this is not an absolute right and there may be circumstances where we choose not to delete all your Personal Data. More information about your right of erasure can be found on the ICO website.
  • You have the right to access and ask for a copy of any Personal Data we hold about you.
  • You have the right to restrict certain Personal Data. This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights.
  • You have the right to be informed about how your Personal Data is being used.
  • You have the right to correct any inaccurate Personal Data we hold about you.

We will aim to respond to any requests regarding Personal Data promptly and in any event within the legally required time limits. Please note, that we may ask you to provide us with additional documentation to verify your identity before we action any of these requests. We may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. To update Personal Data submitted to us, you may email us at enquiries@hawkeshealth.com.

9.1 Complaints

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) (the UK data protection regulator). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website. You can also call us at (+44) 122 467 4174, email us at enquiries@hawkeshealth.com, or fill in our webform: https://www.hawkeshealth.com/get-in-touch/.

10.1 Changes to this policy

We recognise that transparency is an ongoing responsibility so we will keep this Privacy Policy under regular review. Changes to this policy is at the discretion of Hawkes Health and may be updated by us at any time as and when we change the way we process your Personal Data. Your continued use of our website after any such updates take effect will constitute acceptance of those changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 7th May 2020.